Sunday, December 1, 2013

Aussie Curves: Yellow.

AC babes I LOVE YELLOW! I just wanna shout it fromt the rooftops! It's true, yellow and I go waaaaaay back. Here's a little look-see through our wondrous past and present. Yellow and Theresa...this is your life.

Boracay, Philippines.
Huskisson, NSW.
Boracay, Philippines.
Sydney, NSW.
Mildura, VIC.
Parramatta, NSW.
Boracay, Philippines.

Parramatta, NSW.
Wollongong, NSW. 
Brighton LeSands, NSW.
Coney Island, NYC.
Manhattan, NYC.
Crown Heights, Brooklyn, NYC.
Manhattan, NYC.

My latest outing with one of my fave yellow, was with my sissys Mele and Anne to a Breast Cancer Fundraiser night. The theme was pink. I was like "I have nothing pink to wear"...then I noticed my head and realised I was good to go, lol. 

What I wore:
  • Yellow sleeved crop- $6 Supre super store (Campbelltown Factory Outlet)
  • Black skirt- $15 Kmart (this season)
  • Flats- $10 Kmart (last season)
  • Pastel necklace- $4 Sportsgirl (last season)
  • Hair colour- Manic Panic in Cotton Candy Pink
  • Daisy Earrings- $5 Diva (this season)

Big Love & light to you all x

Saturday, November 23, 2013

Aussie Curves: Black and white!

YAY! I'm finally back with a post! Hello AC black and white week! I love when I unintentionally wear something that I can use for a AC post because then I kinda have no excuse to not get it done. So this is me getting it done!

It was Birthday on Thursday (yay!) which was a perfect reason to go for breakfast at the new cafe in town that everyone's been raving about called The Wooden Door. We were so glad we did because it's a beautiful, organic space and the food...oh yes that was SO YUM! After breakfast we headed to church. Needless to say, it was a beautiful morning.

What I wore:
  • Blazer- thrifted $6. LOVE this blazer, so comfy and shapes so nicely!
  • Top- Supre $2 (Campbelltown Factory outlet super store)
  • Skirt- Kmart $15 this season
  • Wedges- Target (last season)
  • Sunnies- thrifted Gold Coast Salvos $5
  • Clutch- gifted from my beautiful friend Anne, THANKS sis!
  • Earrings- Gifted from my sissy Mele
  • Lips- Velour Lips gloss to matte from Priceline

While we're on the black and white topic, how GORGEOUS does my niece look in her B&W threads for her year 10 formal. Black and white for me = classic style and beauty. So sad I missed my baby girl's formal. She & all my nieces and nephews make up all the pieces of my heart. This beautiful babe of mine came into my life when I was just 10 years old and we've looked after her and loved her every minute since so yes, it was sad for us to miss a special milestone in her life but she just shines with beauty. Maisy Moo, I love you :)

I must also send out a HUGE Happy Birthday to my beauty friend/sister/Aussie Curves babe Anne!!! LOVE YOU BOO! Here's a quick snap from last night's lil celebrations for our birthdays! Coincidentally, I am also in black and white! LOL. love it!

Big Love xx

Sunday, October 20, 2013

A nice day for a white wedding...

Hello lovers & friends!

It has been a while right?! To say shit's been crazy lately is an understatement. One that I'm not complaining about because let's face it, I'd rather have a million and one things to do than be one of those peeps on FB with a status that reads "I'm bored".

 I'm so excited to share with you a beautiful wedding I had the honor of attending just last week! (I can't believe this post is actually coming to you so soon. I am THE WORST at blogging in real time, haha). My cousin/sis Hermione and her beau Saia finally walked down the aisle and said I do and here are some of the moments I managed to capture on my little point and shoot. I'm not gonna lie, there are a butt load of photos. Enjoy the workout your scrolling finger is about to have...

The bride and her flower girls. 
The bride x 
The page boys taking their important job very seriously x

The head flower girls leading in. Sign was thrifted and then hand painted by my sister with the help of our baby girl Bianca-Rose x

A special father/daughter moment x

The bride & groom x

Gorgeous baby Nia x

Cousins! Beautiful Nia and handsome Lisala x

Tried eyes Bianca-Rose x

Tired eyes but beautiful smile from B for Aunty x

Tree memento - hand drawn by the sis Falala Mele (she's amazingly talented). Guests left their fingerprints as the leaves on the tree for the happy couple x

Add caption

Team hair stylists x

WERK Flower Girls, lol x

Mr. and Mrs. Saia & Hermione Fatai x


Baby Lily-Anne leaves her fingerprint on the tree :)

Bridesmaids aka stunners!  That dress colour is delicious ;) x

The Bride & her MoH x

The wedding was held at the beautiful All Saints Woodville Church just outside of Maitland, NSW. There was a wonderfully, rustic reception space located next to the church and the entire venue was surrounded with lush green paddocks.

The day was super busy (as they always are). My sisters and I were up nice and early to style the hair of the beauties that made up the Bridal Party (Flower girls included)! That was fun! My sister and I traveled from VIC for the day and so couldn't bring hair supplies with us. Challenge accepted...
Cue creative and improvisation skills and we got all that hair done literally using two combs, clothes pegs for holding parts during the styling process, Paw Paw ointment (in place of hair wax), ten tonnes of hair spray and a gazillion bobby pins. IT WAS THE BEST! It actually wasn't that difficult because we had wonderful canvases to work with, our sissaaaaaays are shmexxxxy! ;)

To Hermi & Saia,

It was truly an honor to witness the two of you unify your lives. Thank you for the privilege. I hope you remember always, the special moments and feelings you shared on this day as you jump into the crazy/fun journey of marriage and brave the inevitable challenges life will throw at you.

Love & an abundance of blessing to you both xx

On another note...

Here's what I wore:

I kept this outfit SUPER simple because I knew we would have limited time to get ready for the wedding after beautifying the Bridal Party. So I let the dress do all the work and topped it off with a few subtle accessories in silver and a lip colour that pops.

  • Floral dress- Purchased this for $6 while thrifting in Brooklyn, NYC earlier this year.
  • Wedge heels- Target $22, last season.
  • Silver plait necklace- This was actually a feature piece attached to a top I found thrifting. The top cost $2 so I grabbed it and cut this awesome necklace off it.
  • Lipstick- borrowed this beautiful colour from the sister. It is Rimmel #120- Cutting Edge purchased from Kmart for $11 I think.

Please excuse the shocking quality! Yay for phone cameras though :p